Alumni

  • 2016
    • Dr Mohamad El Houssami "Development of a numerical and experimental framework to understand and predict the burning dynamics of porous fuel beds" (pending)
    • Dr Ryan Hilditch "Smoke management for modern infrastructure" (pending)
    • Dr Zaid Al-Azzawi "Strengthening of thin-walled steel structures with FRP" (pending)
    • Dr Martyn S. McLaggan "Novel fire testing frameworks for Phase Change Materials and hemp-lime insulation" [ERA]
    • Dr Steffen Kahrmann "Experimental analysis of fire-induced flows for the fire safe design of double-skin facades" (pending)
    • Dr Adam Bittern "Novel smoke control for tall buildings" (pending)
    • Dr Holly Smith "Punching shear of flat reinforced-concrete slabs under fire conditions" 
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Linjie Dai, Michal Krajcovic, Zheyi Li and Abdulrahman Zaben
    • MSr graduate: Stephen Hems
    • MEng graduates: Alfie Chapman, Eirik Christensen, Irene De Lezcano-Mujica, Mark Krall, Cameron Milne, Yavor Panev, Diana Prostire, Calum Roberts, Teodor Sofroniev and Zaphiris Tsisios 
  • 2015
    • Dr Samuel Grindrod "Information Driven Evacuation System (I.D.E.S.)" [ERA]
    • Dr Liming Jiang "An Opensees-based integrated tool for modelling structures in fire considering local effects"
    • Dr Juan P. Hidalgo-Medina "Performance-based methodology for the fire safe design of insulation materials in energy efficient buildings" [ERA]
    • Dr James Lee "Numerical modelling of unbonded post tensioned concrete structures in fire including explicit modelling of creep in prestressing steel tendons"
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Abdulaziz Alhasan, Anastasia Christou, Chen Hua, Shu Meng, Yang Shen, Jiaying Wu, Weisong Wu, Zhifan Wu
    • MEng graduates: Ben McColl, Grant Peters, Daniel Thompson and Felix Wiesner
  • 2014
    • Dr Cristian Maluk "Development and application of a novel test method for studying the fire behaviour of CFRP prestressed concrete structural elements" [ERA]
    • Dr Agustin H. Majdalani "Compartment fire analysis for contemporary architecture" [ERA]
    • Dr Shaun Devaney "Development of software for reliability based design of steel framed structures in fire" [ERA]
    • Dr Jian Zhang "Developing OpenSees software framework for modelling structures in fire" (co-supervised with Heriot Watt University) [Heriot Watt PhD thesis Repository]
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Mairéad Barden, Jiayu Hu, Yuhao Li, Qing Ye
    • MEng graduates: Fahad Alfahad, Neil Allardyce, Simeon Anastasov, Andrew Ballantyne, Alastair Bartlett, Andrew Bethune, Emma Byrne, Niall Carville, Mark Fenton, Jonas Fuchs, Katya Georgieva, Ewan Mackie, Liam McKenzie, Daniel Murray-Smith and Tom Parker
  • 2013
    • Dr John Gales "Unbonded Post-tensioned Concrete Structures in Fire"
    • Dr David Rush "Fire performance of unprotected and protected concrete filled steel hollow structural sections" [ERA]
    • Dr Michael Woodrow "Educating Engineers for a Holistic Approach to Fire Safety" [ERA]
    • Dr Mariyana Aida Ab-Kadir "Fire resistance of an earthquake damaged reinforced concrete frame"
    • Dr David Fox "The Fire Performance of Restrained Polymer-Fibre-Reinforced Concrete Composite Slabs"
    • Dr Panagiotis Kotsovinos "An object-oriented framework for the structural response of tall buildings under multi-floor and travelling fires"
    • Dr Ahmad Al-Remal "Risk-based design of structures for fire"
    • Dr Yaqiang Jiang "Development and application of a thermal analysis framework in OpenSees for structures in fire"
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Shiyan Gu, Jing Hua, Zhiyuan Ling, Yeqiang Lu, Ahmad Maani, David McMahon, Susan Msinjili, Miguel Pérez, Marcial Salaverry and Zhenjie Zhu
    • MEng graduates: Victoria Callaghan, Thomas Dolan, Angus Elliott, Thomas Govan, Melanie Harris, Michael Noblett, Ben Sharp, Euan Sime and Alastair Temple
    • BEng graduates: Douglas Coyle and Arnas Vaitkevicius  
  • 2012
    • Dr Jian Jiang "Nonlinear thermomechanical analysis of structures using OpenSees"
    • Dr Nicolas Bal "Uncertainty and complexity in pyrolysis modelling" [ERA]
    • Dr Freddy Jervis "Application of fire calorimetry to understand factors affecting flammability of cellulosic material Pine needles, tree leaves and chipboard" [ERA]
    • Dr Joanne Knox "Aspects of modelling plain and reinforced concrete at elevated temperatures" [ERA]
    • Dr Kate Anderson "The effects of connections on structural behaviour in fire"
    • Dr Adam Ervine "Damaged reinforced concrete structures in fire"
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Yajing Gao, Didi Li, Atli Thorsteinsson, Chao Wang and Mian Zhou
    • SAFE PGCE graduate: Mengyuan Lin
    • MEng graduates: Adam Ash, Phil Borowiec, Iris Chang, Sarah Higginson, Stefan Hulsberg, Jamie Maclean, Graham Morris, David Oswald, Jeremy Parker, Frances Radford, Ieuan Rickard, Alexander Robinson and Owen Thorpe
    • BEng graduates: Filip Kirazov and Hannah Robertson
  • 2011
    • Dr Ying Liu "Thermal buckling of metal oil tanks subject to an adjacent fire" [ERA]
    • Dr Jamie Stern-Gottfried "Travelling Fires for Structural Design" [ERA]
    • Dr Rory Hadden "Smouldering and self-sustaining reactions in solids: an experimental approach" [ERA]
    • Dr Susan Deeny "The implications of compartment fire non-uniformity for the membrane action of reinforced concrete slabs" [ERA]
    • SAFE MSc graduates: David Bishop, Ying Hu, Sigurjon Ingolfsson, Thomas Lowry, Berenice Moreau and Eoin O'Loughlin
    • MEng graduates: Bruce Callan, Philip Close, Stephen Dickson and Hao Wu
    • BEng graduate: Thomas Gwilliam 
  • 2010
    • Dr Cecilia Abecassis Empis "Analysis of the compartment fire parameters influencing the heat flux incident on the structural facade" [ERA]
    • Dr Charlotte Roben "The effect of cooling and non-uniform fires on structural behaviour"
    • Dr Angus Law "The assessment and response of concrete structures subject to fire" [ERA]
    • Dr Sung Han Koo "Forecasting fire development with sensor-linked simulation" [ERA]
    • Dr Hubert Biteau "Thermal and chemical behaviour of an energetic material and a heat release rate issue" [ERA]
    • Dr Wolfram Jahn "Inverse Modelling to Forecast Enclosure Fire Dynamics" [ERA]
    • Dr Thomas Steinhaus "Determination of Intrinsic Material Flammability Properties from Material Tests assisted by Numerical Modelling" [ERA]
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Carlos Bellido, Chun-Hsien Chen, Gonzalo De La Puente, Jocelyn Hofman, Hung-Hsun Huang and Daniel Zötzl
    • BEng graduates: Tao Gao and Neil McDermott 
  • 2009
    • Dr Paolo Pironi "Smouldering Combustion of Organic Liquids in Porous Media for Remediating NAPL-contaminated Soils" [ERA]
    • Dr Adam Cowlard "Sensor and model integration for the rapid prediction of concurrent flow flame spread" [ERA]
    • Dr Ian Fletcher "Tall Concrete Buildings Subjected to Vertically Moving Fires A Case Study Approach" [ERA]
    • Dr David Lange "Risk and Performance Based Fire Safety Design of Steel and Composite Structures" [ERA]
    • SAFE MSc graduates: Anna Málfríður Jónsdóttir [Paper] and Sungwook Kang 
  • 2008
    • Dr Hong Liang "GeniSTELA - A Generalised Engineering Methodology for Thermal Analysis of Structural Members in Natural Fires" [ERA]
    • Dr Pedro Reszka "In-Depth Temperature Profiles in Pyrolyzing Wood" [ERA]
    • Dr Chris Schemel "Transport Effects on Calorimetry of Porous Wildland Fuels" [ERA]
    • Dr Jason Sutula "Towards a Methodology for the Prediction of Flame Extinction and Suppression in Three-dimensional Normal and Microgravity Environments" [ERA]
  • 2007
    • Dr Aitor Amundarain "Assessment of the thermal efficiency, structure and fire resistance of lightweight building systems for optimized design" [ERA]
    • Dr Allan Jowsey "Fire Imposed Heat Fluxes for Structural Analysis" [ERA]
    • Dr Anthony Pearson "Experimental Study of the Combustion Regimes of a Compartment Fire Under Conditions of Underventilation" [PDF]
  • 2006
    • Dr Graeme Flint "Fire Induced Collapse of Tall Buildings" [ERA]
  • 2005
    • MSc graduate: Adrian Service 
  • 2003
    • Dr Neil Cameron "The Behaviour and Design of Composite Floor Systems in Fire" [ERA]
  • 2002
    • Dr Kuang-Chung "Mark" Tsai "Upward flame spread on vertical surfaces" [Abst]
  • 2001
    • Dr Susan Lamont "The Behaviour of Multi-storey Composite Steel Framed Structures in Response to Compartment Fires" [ERA]
    • Dr Jo Sherratt "The effect of thermoplastic melt flow behaviour on the dynamics of fire growth" [Abst]
  • 2000
    • Dr Martin Gillie "The Behaviour of Steel-Framed Composite Structures in Fire Conditions" [ERA]

Former Staff (this century)

  • Prof Albert Simeoni, BRE Professor of Fire Safety Engineering, 2013-2015
  • Prof Jose Torero, Head of the Institute for Infrastructure and Environment, the BRE Trust/RAEng Professor of Fire Safety Engineering and Director of the BRE Centre for Fire Safety Engineering, 2004 to 2013; Reader 2001 to 2003.
  • Dr Martin Gillie, Lecturer / Senior Lecturer 2004 to 2013 
  • Dr Guillermo Rein, Lecturer / Senior Lecturer 2007 to 2012 
  • Dr Juan Hidalgo Medina, Research Fellow, 2015 to 2016
  • Dr Paolo Pironi, Research Fellow, 2012 to 2015
  • Dr Cecilia Abecassis Empis, Research Fellow, 2011 to 2014
  • Dr Adam Cowlard, Research Fellow, 2011 to 2014 
  • Dr Francesco Colella, Research Associate 2007 to 2010 
  • Dr Christine Switzer, Research Fellow 2005 to 2009 
  • Dr Sreebash Paul, Research Fellow 2008 to 2010 
  • Dr Rochan Upadhyay, Research Fellow 2007 to 2008 

20th Century Alumni

  • PhD Graduates:
    • 1997, Barbara Lane [Abst]
    • 1997, Joe Paveley [Abst]
    • 1995, Marianne Foley [Abst]
    • 1995, Xuefeng Xiao [Abst]
    • 1995, Peter Thompson [Abst]
    • 1994, Dayse Duarte [Abst]
    • 1988, Hilary Thomson [Abst]
    • 1987, John Hinks [Abst]
    • 1985, Faiz Abdul-Rahim [No link]
    • 1982, Jim Lygate [Abst]
    • 1981, Miguel Cerda [Abst]
    • 1980, Baldev Kandola [Abst]
  • MSc Graduates:
    • 1991, Rohayia Ibrahim
    • 1990, M. Choumah, M.S. Faidi
    • 1983, S. Alexopoulos, G.K. Boo, G. Burke, K. Coffey, R. Deans, S. Daws, A. Gillick, K. Kamal, M. Mahamassani, K. Maynes, G. McAllan, J.J. O'Connor, A. Price, J. Shields
    • 1982, D.L. Murphy, D.A. Gray, B. Golzari, M.K. Baroudy, A.B.M. Daud, P. Tam
    • 1981, A. Awoyemi, S. Bush, D. Robinson, M.N. Slattery, E. Soja, A.M.M. Noor
    • 1980, E. Avidor, T.T. Goh, M. Samah, N.P. Savage, R.I. Tope, K.P. Cheung, K.M. Wong
    • 1979, P. Coles, J. Lygate, L. Ling, G. Charlton, E. Armijo
    • 1978, R. Beckett, C. Beyler, J. Greaney, M.K. Olgac, B. Pratt, J. Smith, H.G. Tay, P. Wong, J.K.N. Akesseh, K.K. Chung, T.C. Ng, C.L. Yu
    • 1977, S.M. Adamson, M. Finucane, F.F. Abdul Rahim, S.G. Awad, D.M. Tucker, P.Simenko
    • 1976, P.R.H. Shields, R.P. Phillips, G.J. David, C.J. Henesy, A.P.S. Ferguson, G.H. Yap
    • 1975, S. Lawson, C. Todd, E. Marshall, R. Farnborough
  • Former Staff
    • David Rasbash (Professor)
    • Eric Marchant (Lecturer)
    • Ron Hirst (Lecturer)
    • Desh Deepak (RA)
    • A.A. Mazhar (RA)
    • John Brenton (RA)
    • George Grant (RA)
    • Yajue Wu (RA)
    • Peter Woodburn (RA)
    • Alan Beard (RA)
    • Aileen MacMillan (Assistant)
    • Fiona McDonald (Assistant)
    • David Colburn (Technician)
    • Les Russell (Technician)
    • Jean Mills (Sectretary)
    • Gina Temple (Secretary)
    • Anita Heijkoop (Secretary)
    • Alison Stirling (Secretary)
    • Ruth Thompson (Secretary)